DeepWind

The DeepWind supply chain cluster is now the largest offshore wind representative body in Scotland with over 590 members drawn from industry, academia and the public sector. Its main purpose is to help its members achieve greater benefit from the current and future development of offshore wind in the UK and internationally. As the name suggests, it specialises in fixed and floating offshore wind in deeper waters, usually considered to be greater than a 40m depth.  

 

 

Cluster Map and Membership

The DeepWind Cluster covers a geographical area that stretches along the Scottish coastline from Wick in the far north to Montrose in the North East. This geography is based on the offshore wind projects that are currently covered by the DeepWind offshore wind developers who are the core members of the cluster. This includes Ocean Winds, SSE Renewables, Equinor and KOWL (Kincardine Offshore Wind Limited). Due to the introduction of the ScotWind offshore wind leasing round, which opened on the 10th of June, DeepWind's ports and harbour members now extend around the North Coast, Northern Isles, Western Isles and West Coast as far south as Campbeltown in Argyll & Bute and across to Hunterston PARC (Port and Resource Centre) in North Ayrshire. This now encompasses 25 port and harbour members and represents coverage of over 70% of the Scottish coastline. 

The 35 member strong developer group within the cluster is now the largest of any supply chain cluster in the UK and, besides the above four core members, includes Scottish Power Renewables, Vattenfall, RWE Renewables, Mainstream Renewable Power, Red Rock Power, Simply Blue Energy, Quaybridge, RIDG, wpd Offshore, Univergy International, ESB, Sumitomo Corporation, TotalEnergies, Shell New Energies subsidiary EOLFI, Aker Offshore Wind, EnBW, BP, Flotation Energy, Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners, Orsted, Floating Wind Allyance, Invenergy, EDF Renewables, Cerulean Winds , BlueFloat Energy, Falck Renewables, Baywa r.e., Fred Olsen Renewables, Magnora Offshore Wind, Green Tech Investment Partners and our newest developer member, Northland Power.

undefined

Membership of the cluster is not limited to any geographical area and therefore covers the whole of Scotland. The cluster has a hub and spoke appearance to reflect the other major supply chain elements - both companies and infrastructure - that are part of the cluster.

Companies or organisations wishing to join the DeepWind cluster should download the membership form using these links. The form is available in Microsoft Word or as a PDF file. 

DeepWind Membership Form (Word document)

DeepWind Membership Form (PDF)

You must be a company or organisation based in Scotland or have a Scottish office to qualify for membership. Overseas companies looking to develop projects in Scotland or Tier 1 contractors are eligible to join in order to benefit from access to the DeepWind supply chain companies. We will also consider companies which contribute to widening the clusters supply chain offering and address product or service gaps in the Scottish supply chain. 

Cluster Map

Google Map showing the location of every DeepWind cluster member in Scotland, UK, Europe, the USA and Asia. Please use the drop down list in the pull out panel on the top left of the map header to find the location of individual DeepWind members. You can also view a larger map in Google Maps by clicking on the frame on the top right of the map header. Members appear as blue icons on the map with other local companies in grey as you zoom in on the map.  

Member Organisations

The cluster currently has 594 members representing developers, supply chain companies, academia and local government. The following is a list of current member organisations. DeepWind Steering Group members have SG after their name and includes Ocean Winds who are also the Cluster Champion. Please click on their name to visit the individual members web site for further details on the companies.

1 1StopWind 199 Frontera Enterprise Ltd 397 Optimal
2 2-B Energy BV 200 Fugro 398 Optimus
3 2H Offshore Enngineering Ltd 201 Fulkrum Technical Resources Ltd 399 Orion Engineering
4 3Point Procurement 202 GAC Group 400 Orcades Marine Management Consultants Ltd
5 360 Bid - Work Winning Consultants Limited 203 Gareloch Support Services 401 Orkney Harbour Authority
6 4C Engineering 204 GCG Group 402 Orsted
7 4MS Network Solutions 205 Geo-Structural Ltd 403 OTAQ Group
8 4Subsea 206 Genesis 404 Outsource Business Development
9 Abbey Ecosse 207 Gibb Group Ltd 405 Pangeo Subsea
10 Abbot Risk Consulting 208 Gicon Großmann Ingenieur Consult GmbH 406 Panolin UK Ltd
11 Aberdeen City Council 209 Global Energy Group (SG) 407 Pareto Shipbrokers
12 Aberdeen Harbour 210 Global Maritime 408 Partrac
13 Aberdeen Renewable Energy Group 211 Global Offshore 409 Paterson (United Kingdom) Ltd
14 Aberdeen Training Centre 212 GMC Limited 410 PD & MS Group
15 Aberdeen Web Ltd 213 Goudsmit UK 411 Peel Ports (Hunterston)
16 Aberdeenshire Council (SG) 214 Gow's Lybster Limited 412 Perth College
17 Abtech Ltd 215 Grant Hotels 413 Peterhead Fabrication Services
18 ACE Winches 216 Gray Fabrication 414 Peterhead Harbour
19 Acteon Group 217 Green Marine 415 Petrofac Facilities Management Ltd
20 Acteon Integrated Solutions 218 Green Tech Investment Partners 416 Petrofac Training Services
21 ADC Energy 219 Griffen-Woodhouse Limited 417 Petrolink Services Ltd
22 Aerossurance 220 GTL Search 418 PDG Aviation Services
23 Affric Limited 221 GTS 419 Pict Offshore
24 AFS Technologies 222 Gulfxstream 420 Pipeline Technique
25 Aggregate Industries 223 Had Fab Limited 421 Pirie & Smith
26 Aggreko 224 Hagland Shipbrokers 422 Pitreavie Cases Ltd
27 Agilis Health Ltd 225 Halliburton 423 Pondera Consult
28 Air Control Entech 226 Harland & Wolff 424 Port of Cromarty Firth (SG)
29 AJ Engineering & Construction Services 227 Hartmann Valves and Wellheads 425 Port of Inverness
30 AJ Robson (Electrical) Ltd 228 Hatton Traffic Management Limited 426 Port of Ness Harbour
31 Aker Offshore Wind 229 Hayward Tyler Ltd 427 Portakabin (Scotland) Limited
32 Aker Solutions (SG) 230 HCS Aberdeen Ltd 428 Power Advocate
33 Akrocean 231 HebDrone 429 PowerChina Guizhou Engineering
34 Aleron 232 Helix Robotics Solutions Ltd 430 PowerTek Utilities
35 Allen Gordon LLP 233 Heriot Watt University 431 Presserv
36 AMOS Group 234 Highland Council (SG) 432 Principle Power
37 AMT Intercargo UK 235 Highland Drones 433 Prism Energy
38 Anderson Anderson & Brown 236 Highlands & Islands Enterprise (SG) 434 Project Development International (PDi)
39 Ann McRobb Associates Limited 237 Hitachi ABB Power Grids 435 Proserv
40 Anotech Energy 238 HKA 436 Pryme Group
41 Anubis Security 239 Houlder Ltd 437 PSG Marine & Logistics Ltd
42 Apollo 240 Houston Mechatronics 438 Pure Energy Centre
43 AqualisBraemar 241 HPR ROV Ltd 439 QHSE Aberdeen
44 AquaMoor 242 Hubbell 440 Quartzelec
45 Aquatera 243 Hugh Simpson (Contractors) Ltd 441 Quaybridge
46 Aquaterra Group 244 Hunting Energy Services 442 Quensh HSEQ Specialists
47 ARC Marine 245 Hydrasun Ltd 443 Quoceant
48 Argyll and Bute Council 246 Hydrenor 444 R&M Electrical Group Ltd
49 Armech Solutions 247 Hydrogen Accelerator 445 RAM Engineering & Tooling Ltd
50 Artios Energy Ltd 248 Hydro Group 446 RCAM Technologies
51 ARUP 249 Ideol 447 RDR Subsea
52 Asco 250 IES Trident 448 Red Rock Marine
53 ASG Inpection Ltd 251 IKM Consulting 449 Red Rock Power
54 Ashtead Technology 252 IKM Testing 450 Red Rooster Lifting
55 Aspect Land and Hydrographic Surveys 253 Imenco 451 Reekie Machining Ltd
56 Aspect Strategic Communication 254 Independent Oil Tools 452 RelyOn Nutec
57 Atkins Limited 255 Indigo 7 Ventures 453 Remote Medical International
58 Atlas Professionals 256 Industrias Ferri AS 454 Renewable Parts
59 ATR Lifting Soutions 257 Innovair 455 Response Consultants
60 Aubin Limited 258 Innovo Engineering and Construction 456 RDS Energy
61 Autronica Fire and Security 259 Inosys Ltd 457 Rever Offshore
62 AVC Immedia 260 Inspection and Rope Access Specialists 458 RIDG
63 AWC Technology Ltd 261 Institute of Design Innovation, GSA 459 Rigmar
64 Axess North Sea Ltd 262 Integrated Project Controls Management 460 Rigocal Engineering Ltd
65 Axis Energy Projects Ltd 263 Intelligent Research & Translation Services 461 RigQuip Renewables
66 Balfour Beatty 264 InterMoor Ltd 462 Risktec Solutions
67 Balmoral 265 International Testing Services 463 Rix Renewables
68 Bam Nuttall 266 Intertek Inspection Services UK Ltd 464 Rix Shipping (Scotland) Ltd
69 BayWa r.e. 267 Invenergy Services UK Ltd 465 RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd
70 Bilfinger Salamis UK 268 Inverness Chamber of Commerce 466 Roadbridge
71 Birlinn Offshore 269 Ion 467 Robert Gordon University
72 Black and Veatch 270 Irvine Springs 468 Rocksalt Subsea
73 BlackFish Engineering 271 I-Scaff Access Solutions Ltd 469 Roemex
74 BlackWind 272 Islands of Adventure 470 Rollstud Limited
75 Blaze Manufacturing Solutions 273 iSurvey 471 Rotech Subsea
76 BlueFloat Energy 274 ITC Hydraulics & Manufacturing 472 Rovco
77 Bluewater Energy Services 275 i-Tech 7 473 RovHub
78 BMT 276 IT Hotdesk 474 ROVOP
79 Boskalis Subsea 277 ITPEnergised 475 Royal Haskoning DHV
80 BP 278 JAB Media Ltd 476 RSK Environment
81 BPP Cable Solutions 279 Jackson Offshore Supply 477 RUP Ltd
82 Brammer Buck & Hickman 280 James Fisher Asset Information Services 478 RWE Renewables
83 Breedon Hebrides 281 Jan de Nul UK 479 Safetec UK
84 Bridon Bekaert 282 JBA Consulting 480 Safetrade 247 Limited
85 Briggs Marine 283 JBS Group Scotland 481 Safety and Technical Hydraulics Limited
86 Bristow Helicopters 284 JCE Energy 482 SAMS Enterprise
87 Broad Horizons Consulting 285 Jee Limited 483 SAMS Research Services
88 Brodies LLP 286 JGC Engineering & Technical Services 484 Sandaig Engineering
89 Bruce Anchor 287 Johnson Controls 485 Santane Ltd
90 Buoyant Production Technologies Ltd 288 Kawasaki Subsea (UK) Ltd 486 Savante Offshore Services Ltd
91 Bureau Veritas UK Limited 289 Kabel Churchill Limited 487 SBM Offshore
92 Burns & McDonnell 290 Kaefer Limited 488 SBT Energy Limited
93 C & I Engineering 291 KBR 489 Scotico Project Services
94 C & S Offshore Services 292 KD Marine 490 Scott Direct
95 Cadherent 293 Kincardine Offshore Wind Ltd (SG) 491 Scottish Enterprise (SG)
96 Caithness Chamber of Commerce 294 Kinnaird Marine 492 Scottish Power Renewables
97 Caithness Engineering Services Ltd 295 Kishorn Port (SG) 493 Seagard Ltd
98 Calder Engineering 296 KLINGER Ltd 494 Sea Harris
99 Caldive 297 Kloeckner Metals UK 495 Sealand Projects
100 Caley Ocean Systems 298 Kraken Subsea Solutions 496 Seanamic
101 Cammach Bryant 299 KRG Specilist Enginering Services Limited 497 Searchwise Aberdeen
102 CAN Renewables 300 Kuiper Group UK Ltd 498 Seawind Ocean Technology
103 Carhire Hebrides 301 Leapmoor 499 Seaway7 (SG)
104 Castletown Law 302 Leask Marine 500 Seletar
105 Cebo UK 303 Lerwick Engineering and Fabrication 501 Serimax
106 Cerulean Winds Limited 304 Lerwick Port Authority 502 Semco Maritime
107 Cetix Ltd 305 Levens Studio 503 SFF Services Limited
108 Cierco Wind Energy 306 Liberty Speciality Steel 504 Shackelton Surveys
109 Clarkson Platou Offshore & Renewables 307 Liberty Steel Dalzell 505 Shepherd Offshore Scotland Limited
110 Clarkson Port Services 308 Linxon UK Ltd 506 Shetland Island Council
111 Claxton Engineering 309 Lloyd's Register 507 Shetland Marineco Ltd
112 Clowes Developments (Ardersier Port) 310 Load Monitoring Systems Ltd 508 Shetland UHI
113 COES Caledonia UK Limited 311 Lochs Diving Services 509 sHYp BV Ltd
114 Coeus Energy Ltd 312 Logan Energy 510 Siemens Subsea
115 Conserve Oilfield Services 313 London Marine Consultants 511 Silixa Ltd
116 Contingency Storage Solutions 314 London Offshore Consultants (Aberdeen) Ltd 512 SIM Switchgear
117 Comhairle nan Eilean Siar 315 Mabbett & Associates Ltd 513 Simmons Energy
118 Contracts Management Limited 316 MacDuff Shipyards 514 Simply Blue Energy
119 Cooper Software 317 MacLean Electrical Group 515 Skyform (Scotland) Ltd
120 Copernicus Technology 318 Maersk Supply Service 516 Sky Futures Partners Ltd
121 Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners (SG) 319 Maersk Training 517 Skylifter Ltd
122 Core Marine 320 Mage Control Systems 518 Solab IT Services
123 Cortez Subsea 321 Magnora Offshore Wind 519 Sonardyne International Limited
124 Craig International 322 Mainstream Renewable Power 520 Sparrows Offshore Group Ltd
125 Cromarty Firth Marine Services 323 Makar Technologies 521 Specialised Marine Support
126 Crondall Energy 324 Malakoff Limited  522 SSE Renewables (SG)
127 Csignum 325 Malin Abrams 523 Starkcoast 3D Ltd
128 CS Wind UK 326 Malin Marine Services 524 Steinish Marine
129 Curtis and Associates Ltd 327 Malin Newbuild 525 Stopsave Limited
130 CWind 328 Mallaig Harbour Authority 526 Stork Technical Services
131 Cygnas Solutions Limited 329 Manor Renewable Energy 527 StormGeo
132 Dales Marine Services 330 Manpower Energy 528 Stornoway Port Authority
133 Dangle Ltd 331 Marex Marine and Risk Consultancy 529 Strainstall UK
134 David MacBrayne Limited 332 Marine Power Systems 530 Streamline Shipping
135 Decom North Sea 333 Marine TM Ltd 531 Subsea UK
136 Delta Marine 334 Marsh Commercial 532 Sulmara Subsea
137 DEME Offshore 335 MarynSol Ltd 533 Sumitomo Corporation
138 Destini Marine Safety Solutions 336 McDermott 534 SuperGen ORE
139 DF Communications 337 McGregor Consultants 535 Sustainable Marine Energy
140 DHL Global Fowarding 338 McLaughlin Plant and Haulage 536 Survitec
141 Diodos Energy Ltd 339 Media & Crisis Management Limited 537 Swift Technology Group
142 DiveSource Limited 340 MELCAL Marine UK Ltd 538 Swire Oilfield Services
143 DM Fabrication 341 Mellex Energy 539 Synaptec
144 DM Seafast 342 Mesh Global Ltd 540 T12 Consultancy
145 DOF Subsea 343 MHI Vestas 541 Tech Frontier
146 Dolfines SAS 344 Michael Gall Transport Limited 542 TechnipFMC
147 Donut International 345 Mistras Group 543 Ternan Energy
148 Doosan Babcock 346 Moment 544 Texo Group Limited
149 Drillmar Resources 347 Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd 545 TfI Marine
150 Dron & Dickson 348 Montrose Port Authority 546 Three60 Energy
151 Drone Technologies Ltd 349 Moog Focal 547 Thornton Tomasetti
152 EC20 Limited 350 MoorEast Europe 548 Toda Corporation
153 EC-OG 351 Moray Council (SG) 549 Torishima Service Solutions Europe Limited
154 Ecosse Global UK Ltd 352 Moray First Marine 550 Total E&P UK
155 Ecosse IP 353 Morgenstern Energy 551 Trac Oil & Gas
156 EDF Renewables 354 Motion Software 552 Tritonia Scientific
157 Eden Scott 355 Motive Offshore Group Limited 553 TTI Renewables
158 eGroup 356 MRDS Group 554 TugDock
159 EMM Corp 357 MSC Software Limited 555 Turner Iceni
160 EnBW Energie Baden-Wurttemberg AG 358 National Oilwell Varco 556 Underwater Cutting Solutions
161 Energy Technology Partnership 359 Natural Power 557 UL International
162 Energy Vue 360 Naue Geosynthetics 558 UnitedHeathcare Global
163 EnerMech Ltd 361 Nautilus Floating Solutions 559 Univergy International
164 Enerpro 362 Naval Energies 560 University of Aberdeen
165 Engineering Construction Industry Training Board 363 Nexans Norway AS 561 University of Edinburgh
166 Enteq Engineering 364 NDT and Quality Services 562 University of the Highlands & Islands (SG)
167 Environmental Resources Management Limited 365 Net Zero Legal Solutions 563 University of Strathclyde
168 Eodex 366 Nevis Environmental 564 Urbane Media
169 EOLFI (Shell) 367 NHV Helicopters 565 UTEC
170 Eolink 368 Nicol of Skene 566 Utility ROV Services
171 EPIC Ltd 369 Nigg Skills Academy 567 Van Oord Offshore Wind UK
172 Equinor (SG) 370 North East Certificiation 568 Vattenfall
173 ESB 371 North East Scotland College 569 Ventus Resources Limited
174 European Marine Energy Centre 372 Northern Light Consulting Ltd 570 Ventus Wind Services UK Ltd
175 Euskal Forging 373 Northland Power 571 Vryhof Anchors
176 Expro North Sea 374 North Highland College 572 V-TES
177 Facilitating Change 375 North Star Renewables 573 W3G Marine
178 Falck Renewables Wind Ltd 376 North West Marine 574 Wardell Armstrong
179 Ferguson Marine 377 Northern Marine Services 575 WB Alloys
180 Ferguson Shipping 378 NRC Environmental Services 576 Weldex (International) Offshore Ltd
181 Ferguson Transport 379 NRL Limited 577 Western Isles Environmental Ltd
182 FH Bertling 380 N-Sea Offshore 578 Weston Compliance Services Limited
183 Film Ocean 381 Nucore Group 579 Whittaker Engineering
184 First Marine Solutions 382 Nudge Exchange 580 Wick Harbour Authority
185 First Subsea 383 O4B Highlands and Islands 581 Wild Thinking Limited
186 Flexlife Ltd 384 Oceaneering 582 Windcat Worksboats
187 Flicq UK 385 Ocean Kinetics 583 windConsultant
188 Flinstone Technology 386 Ocean Pheonix Services Ltd 584 Windhoist
189 Floatation Energy 387 Ocean Winds (Cluster Champion) 585 Windstorm Renewables
190 Floating Energy Allyance 388 Offshore Projects Alliance 586 Wolfel
191 Floating Energy Systems 389 Offshore Safety Professionals Register (OSPR) 587 Womble Bond Dickinson
192 Floating Power Plant 390 Offshore Solutions Group 588 Wood
193 Forsyths Ltd 391 Offshore Wind Consultants 589 Worley
194 Francois Offshore Catering 392 OGCS Renewables 590 wpd Offshore Solutions GmbH
195 Fraserburgh Harbour 393 Oldbaum Services 591 Xi Engineering Consultants
196 Frazer-Nash Consultancy 394 Onboard Tracker 592 XL Group
197 Fred Olsen Renewables 395 OPITO 593 Xodus Group
198 Freudenberg Oil & Gas Technologies 396 Opportunity North East (SG) 594 Xwells Energy Ltd

 

Top of Page