DeepWind

The DeepWind supply chain cluster is now the largest offshore wind representative body in Scotland with over 320 members drawn from industry, academia and the public sector. Its main purpose is to help its members achieve greater benefit from the current and future development of offshore wind in the UK and internationally. As the name suggests, it specialises in fixed and floating offshore wind in deeper waters, usually considered to be greater than a 40m depth.  

 

 

Cluster Map and Membership

The DeepWind Cluster covers a geographical area that stretches along the Scottish coastline from Wick in the far north to Montrose in the North East. This geography is based on the offshore wind projects that are currently covered by the DeepWind offshore wind developers who are the core members of the cluster. This includes EDP Renewables/Engie, SSE, Vattenfall, Equinor and KOWL (Kincardine Offshore Wind Limited).

The developer group within the cluster is now the largest of any supply chain cluster in the UK and besides the above core members includes Scottish Power Renewables, Innogy Renewables, Mainstream Renewable Power, Red Rock Power, Quaybridge, RIDG, wpd Offshore, Univergy International, Total E&P UK and Shell New Energies subsidiary EOLFI.

Membership of the cluster is not limited to this geographical area and the cluster has a hub and spoke appearance to reflect the other major supply chain elements - both companies and infrastructure - that are part of the cluster.

Companies or organisations wishing to join the DeepWind cluster should download the membership form using these links. The form is available in Microsoft Word or as a PDF file. 

DeepWind Membership Form (Word document)

DeepWind Membership Form (PDF)

You must be based in Scotland or have a Scottish office to qualify for membership. Overseas companies looking to develop projects in Scotland or Tier 1 contractors are eligible to join in order to benefit from access to the DeepWind supply chain companies.  

 

Cluster Map

Cluster Map

 

Member Organisations

The cluster currently has 323 members representing developers, supply chain companies, academia and local government. The following is a list of current member organisations. DeepWind Steering Group members have SG after their name and includes EDP Renewables who are also the Cluster Champion. Please click on their name to visit the individual members web site for further details on the companies.

1 1StopWind 109 Global Energy Group (SG) 217 Perth College
2 4C Engineering 110 Global Offshore 218 Peterhead Harbour
3 A Squared Engineering 111 Gow's Lybster Limited 219 PDG Aviation Services
4 Abbey Ecosse 112 Grant Hotels 220 Pondera Consult
5 Aberdeen City Council (SG) 113 Green Marine 221 Port of Cromarty Firth (SG)
6 Aberdeen Harbour 114 GTS 222 Portakabin (Scotland) Limited
7 Aberdeen Renewable Energy Group (SG) 115 Gulfxstream 223 PowerTek Utilities
8 Aberdeen Training Centre 116 Had Fab Limited 224 Presserv
9 Aberdeen Web Ltd 117 Hagland Shipbrokers 225 Prism Energy
10 Aberdeenshire Council (SG) 118 Hatton Traffic Management Limited 226 Pryme Group
11 ACE Winches 119 Highland Council (SG) 227 PSG Marine & Logistics Ltd
12 Acteon Group 120 Highlands & Islands Enterprise (SG) 228 Quartzelec
13 Aerossurance 121 Houlder Ltd 229 Quaybridge
14 Aggregate Industries 122 Hubbell 230 Quoceant
15 Aggreko 123 Hugh Simpson (Contractors) Ltd 231 Rawmarsh
16 Air Control Entech 124 HVAC & Refrigeration Engineering 232 RDR Subsea
17 AJ Engineering & Construction Services 125 Hydro Group 233 Red Rock Power
18 AJ Robson (Electrical) Ltd 126 Ideol 234 RelyOn Nutec
19 Aker Solutions 127 IES Trident 235 RentAir Offshore
20 Aleron 128 Imenco 236 Response Consultants
21 Alliance Project Controls 129 Independent Oil Tools 237 RDS Energy
22 AMT Intercargo UK 130 Indigo 7 Ventures 238 RIDG
23 Anubis Security 131 Industrias Ferri AS 239 Rigmar
24 Apollo 132 Innogy Renewables UK 240 Rigocal Engineering Ltd
25 Aquatera 133 Innovair 241 Rix Renewables
26 ARC Marine 134 Institute of Design Innovation, GSA 242 Rix Shipping (Scotland) Ltd
27 Armech Solutions 135 Intelligent Research & Translation Services 243 RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd
28 ARUP 136 InterMoor Ltd 244 Robert Gordon University
29 Asco 137 Intertek Inspection Services UK Ltd 245 Rocksalt Subsea
30 Aspect Land and Hydrographic Surveys 138 Inverness Chamber of Commerce 246 Roemex
31 Atkins Limited 139 Irvine Springs 247 Rollstud Limited
32 AWC Technology Ltd 140 iSurvey 248 Rotech Subsea
33 Axess North Sea Ltd 141 i-Tech 7 249 Rovco
34 Axis Energy Projects Ltd 142 ITPEnergised 250 RovHub
35 Balmoral 143 Jackson Offshore Supply 251 ROVOP
36 Bam Nuttall 144 James Fisher Marine Services 252 RSK Environment
37 Bertling 145 Jan de Nul UK 253 RUP Ltd
38 Bilfinger Salamis UK 146 JBA Consulting 254 Royal Haskoning DHV
39 Birlinn Offshore 147 Jee Limited 255 Safetrade 247 Limited
40 Black and Veatch 148 JGC Engineering & Technical Services 256 Safety and Technical Hydraulics Limited
41 BMT 149 Kawasaki Subsea (UK) Ltd 257 SAMS Research Services
42 BPP Cable Solutions 150 Kabel Churchill Limited 258 SBM Offshore
43 Bridon Bekaert 151 KD Marine 259 Scottish Enterprise (SG)
44 Briggs Marine 152 Kincardine Offshore Wind Ltd (SG) 260 Scottish Power Renewables
45 Bureau Veritas UK Limited 153 Kinnaird Marine 261 Sealand Projects
46 Burntisland Fabrications 154 Kishorn Port (SG) 262 Seanamic
47 C & I Engineering 155 Kuiper Group UK Ltd 263 Searchwise Aberdeen
48 Caithness Chamber of Commerce 156 Kvaerner AS 264 Seatronics
49 Calder Engineering 157 Leapmoor 265 Seawind Ocean Technology
50 Caldive 158 Leask Marine 266 Seaway7 (SG)
51 Caley Ocean Systems 159 Lerwick Port Authority 267 Seletar
52 CAN Renewables 160 Levens Studio 268 Serimax
53 Castletown Law 161 Liberty Steel Dalzell 269 Semco Maritime
54 Cierco Wind Energy 162 Linxon UK Ltd 270 SFF Services Limited
55 Clarkson Port Services 163 Lloyd's Register 271 SIG Distribution
56 Claxton Engineering 164 London Offshore Consultants (Aberdeen) Ltd 272 Sparrows Offshore Group Ltd
57 COES Caledonia UK Limited 165 MacArtney UK 273 Specialised Marine Support
58 Copernicus Technology 166 MacDuff Shipyards 274 SSE Renewables (SG)
59 Core Marine 167 Maersk Supply Service 275 SSI Energy
60 Core Oil and Gas 168 Maersk Training 276 Stainstall UK
61 Crondall Energy 169 Mage Control Systems 277 Stopsave Limited
62 CS Wind UK 170 Mainstream Renewable Power 278 Stork Technical Services
63 CWC Group (Ardersier Port) 171 Makar Technologies 279 StormGeo
64 Dales Marine Services 172 Malin Marine 280 Stornoway Port Authority
65 Dangle Ltd 173 Marex Marine and Risk Consultancy 281 Streamline Shipping
66 Decom North Sea 174 Marine TM Ltd 282 SubseaPartner AS
67 Delta Marine 175 MELCAL Marine UK Ltd 283 Sulmara Subsea
68 DEME Offshore 176 Mesh Global Ltd 284 Sustainable Marine Energy
69 Destini Marine Safety Solutions 177 MHI Vestas 285 Survitec
70 Distibution NOW 178 Miros Scotland 286 Swift Technology Group
71 DM Fabrication 179 Mistras Group 287 Swire Oilfield Services
72 DM Seafast 180 Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd 288 Synaptec
73 DOF Subsea 181 Montrose Port Authority 289 T12 Consultancy
74 Dolfines SAS 182 Moray Council (SG) 290 Talon Board Advisory
75 Donut International 183 Moray First Marine 291 Tech Frontier
76 Doosan Babcock 184 Motion Software 292 Ternan Energy
77 Dron & Dickson 185 Mott MacDonald 293 Texo Group Limited
78 Ecosse IP 186 MSC Software Limited 294 Total E&P UK
79 EDP Renewables (Cluster Champion) 187 National Oilwell Varco 295 Trac Oil & Gas
80 Energy Technology Partnership 188 Natural Power 296 Tritonia Scientific
81 EnerMech Ltd 189 Naue Geosynthetics 297 TTI Renewables
82 Enerpro 190 Nautilus Floating Solutions 298 Turner Iceni
83 Engineering Construction Industry Training Board 191 NDT and Quality Services 299 UL International
84 Environmental Resources Management Limited 192 NHV 300 UnitedHeathcare Global
85 Eodex 193 Nigg Skills Academy 301 Univergy International
86 EOLFI (Shell) 194 North East Certificiation 302 University of Aberdeen
87 EPIC Ltd 195 North East Scotland College 303 University of the Highlands & Islands (SG)
88 Equinor (SG) 196 North Highland College 304 University of Strathclyde
89 European Marine Energy Centre 197 North West Marine 305 UTEC
90 Facilitating Change 198 Northern Marine Services 306 Utility ROV Services
91 Ferguson Shipping 199 NRL Limited 307 Vattenfall (SG)
92 Ferguson Transport 200 NSPS Limited 308 Vryhof Anchors
93 Film Ocean 201 O4B Highlands and Islands 309 W3G Marine
94 First Marine Solutions 202 Ocean Kinetics 310 Wardell Armstrong
95 First Subsea 203 Oceaneering 311 Weldex (International) Offshore Ltd
96 Flicq UK 204 Offshore Projects Alliance 312 Whittaker Engineering
97 Forsyths Ltd 205 Oldbaum Services 313 Wick Harbour Authority
98 Floating Power Plant 206 Opportunity North East 314 windConsultant
99 Floating Wind Energy Systems 207 Optimus 315 Windhoist
100 Francois Offshore Catering 208 Orion Engineering 316 Windstorm Renewables
101 Fraserburgh Harbour 209 Orcades Marine Management Consultants Ltd 317 Wolfel
102 Frontera Enterprise Ltd 210 Orkney Harbour Authority 318 Wood
103 Fugro 211 Oteac 319 Worley
104 GAC Group 212 Pangeo Subsea 320 wpd Offshore Solutions GmbH
105 Gareloch Support Services 213 Pareto Shipbrokers 321 Xi Engineering Consultants
106 GCG Group 214 Partrac 322 XL Group
107 Geo-Structural Ltd 215 PD & MS Group 323 Xodus Group
108 Gicon Großmann Ingenieur Consult GmbH 216 Peel Ports (Hunterston)

 

Top of Page