DeepWind Membership Day

A fantastic line up of speakers for the 1st DeepWind Membership Day. Latest on all the projects and other industry information delivered to an audience made up of members by other members. A big thank you to all our speakers.

  

Programme and Downloads

undefined

Image: Mark Timmons, SSE Renewables

 

DeepWind Membership Day

Venue: Inverness College, 21st August 2019

Programme

10.30am – Registration, networking and refreshments

11.00am – Welcome introduction – Dan Finch, EDP Renewables UK, (Cluster Champion)

11.10am – DeepWind Cluster Update - Paul O'Brien, HIE

11.20am - Offshore Wind Growth Partnership and F4OR – Claire Canning, ORE Catapult

11.40am – Scottish Offshore Wind Supply Chain Supply Database – Scott Hamilton, Xodus Group

12.00am – Developer Updates (10 minute project update)

  • Moray East and Moray West - Peter Haughie, EDP Renewables

  • Hywind Tampen & Hywind Scotland - Bjorn Johansen, Equinor

  • Kincardine Offshore Wind Farm – Allan MacAskill, KOWL

  • Seagreen - Mark Timmons, SSE Renewables

12.40pm - Future DeepWind Innovation Workshops - Madeleine Smith, Glasgow School of Art

12.45pm - Vattenfall's Innovation O&M call for EOWDC - Hugh Riddell, ORE Catapult

13.00pm – Networking Lunch

13.45pm - ScotWind leasing round update – Hannah Whyte, Crown Estate Scotland

14.05pm – European Market Opportunities – Leonore Frame, Scottish Development International

14.25m – Floating Wind Updates (10 minutes per company) and 10 minute Q&A Panel

  • EOLFI – Josselin Gillot

  • Principle Power - Cian Conroy

  • Ideol – Ole Stobbe

15.05pm - Open4Business – Sandra McCaughey, Inverness Chamber of Commerce

15.20pm – Closing Remarks – Dan Finch, EDP Renewables

15.30pm End of programme

 

PDF Downloads

Below is a list of the DeepWind Membership Day presentations in the order that they were delivered. Just click on the links to open and save to download a PDF of each presentation

1)      HIE - Cluster Update by Paul O’Brien

2)      ORE Catapult - OWGP and F4OR by Claire Canning

3)      Xodus - Online Supply Chain Database and Expert Support by Scott Hamilton

4)      Moray East & Moray West by Peter Haughie

5)      Equinor – Hywind Scotland and Hywind Tampen by Bjorn Johansen

6)      KOWL-  Kincardine offshore Wind Farm by Allan MacAskill

7)      SSE – Seagreen by Mark Timmons

8)      Crown Estate Scotland – ScotWind by Hannah Whyte

9)      SDI – European Markets by Leonore Frame

10)   EOLFI – Developing Floating Wind Projects by Josselin Gillot

11)   Principle Power – WindFloat Atlantic and Kincardine by Cian Conroy

12)   Ideol – Floating Wind Demonstrators in France and Japan by Ole Stobbe

 

13)   O4B – A Platform for Success by Sandra McCaughey